Program

April 1

09:00

Workshops

Experts in each area offer master classes with a theoretical and experimental part.

April 2

08:30

Opening Ceremony

09:00

PLENARY I - Formation of organic charge transfer nano-cocrystals for electronic and photonic devices

Edward Van Keuren

09:40

A comparative study based on Impedance Spectroscopy measurements of the KNNLiLaTa compound obtained by Sol-Gel and by RTGG

AMPN-2

10:00

Au@CeO2 nanoreactors with different crystallinity of ceria shell obtained by hydrothermal method

PCNN-48

10:20

A platform for the incorporation of proteins and peptides into genetically-encoded crystals

BIO-7

10:40

ALD APPLICATIONS: CAPACITORS BASED ON ZrO2-AL2O3 NANOLAMINATES

AMPN-3

11:00

CARBON-DOPED NANOSTRUCTURES IN FUEL CELLS

PCNN-41

11:20

Coffee break

11:40

Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Promote Pyrolysis of Free-Base Phthalocyanine

AMPN-18

12:00

On the Structure and Electronic Properties of LTA-Zeolite

AMPN-84

12:20

Characterization of bifenthrin nanoparticles synthesized by laser ablation of solids in liquids.

BIO-3

12:40

Defect-related luminescence in hydroxyapatite nanobelts

AMPN-9

13:00

Multinuclear NMR study of organic-inorganic layered hybrid nanomaterials

AMPN-11

13:20

PLENARY II - Nanomaterials-based electrochemical sensors for environmental analysis

Margarita Stoytcheneva

14:00

Lunch

16:00

Hybrid diamagnetic-ferromagnetic response of SiO_2 opals with Ni nanoparticles

AMPN-21

16:20

Colloidal Ru nanoparticles: preparation, structural and catalytic properties in synthesis of biofuel components from lignocellulose-derived oxygenates

PCNN-38

16:40

Stabilization of compounds that inhibit hyperglycemic effects from Bromelia Plumieri extract supported on zeolites (FAU, MFI, HEU, BETA and MCM-41)

AMPN-15

17:00

Effect of an extra carbon source and inoculum in a biofuel cell with living hydrophytes

BIO-8

17:20

PLENARY III - Trapping and Condensing DNA mesoestructures at the Air/Water Interface

Jaime Ruiz Garcia

18:00

POSTER SESSION 1

First poster session, see attached file

April 3

09:00

PLENARY IV - Tailored optical polarization in nanostructured metamaterials

Bernardo Mendoza

09:40

Geometric phases in photon shuttle optomechanical system

NPh-2

10:00

Oxygen vacancies in ZnO and ZnO:Mn films

AMPN-5

10:20

Effect of antimicrobial nanocomposites on Vibrio cholerae biofilm formation

BIO-1

10:40

Confinement of supported Au nanoparticles with alumina by atomic layer deposition: their catalytic performance as nanoreactors in the 4-nitrophenol reduction

PCNN-43

11:00

femtosecond laser-induced periodic surface structure formation on thin metal films upon atmospheric irradiation

AMPN-17

11:20

Coffee break

11:40

Investigation on Structural, Electrical and Multiferrioc properties of Mn doped (0.70) BiiFeO3 - (0.30) PbTiO3 ceramics in the range 0.0 ≤ x ≤ 0.12

AMPN-4

12:00

Electrical characterization in an Au-YSZ-Ru structure

PCNN-42

12:20

Silver nanoparticles for the cytotoxic and modulatory activity effect of the multidrug-resistant associated P-glycoprotein in breast cancer cell lines.

BIO-2

12:40

GROWTH OF ULTRA-THIN FILMS OF ZNO ON MAGNETO-CONTROLLABLE CORE-SHELL NANOPARTICLES

AMPN-20

13:00

Nanotechnology to the Rescue of a Proudly Mexican Plant: Vanilla

BIO-21

13:20

PLENARY V - The 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics and related research at CICESE

Raúl Rangel

14:00

Official event photography

Official event photography will be taken

14:30

Free Afternoon

In this free evening the participants can visit Ensenada

April 4

09:00

PLENARY VI - Defect engineering in single-layer MoS2

Nestor Perea

09:40

Resonantly hybridized moiré excitons in transition-metal dichalcogenide heterostructures

AMPN-6

10:20

In vitro biocompatibility evaluation of europium-doped hydroxyapatite nanoparticles

BIO-10

10:40

Driving the anisotropic energy band structure transport in semi-Dirac materials

AMPN-8

11:20

FTIR spectroscopy for the studies of catalysts and catalytic reaction mechanisms

PCNN-35

11:20

Coffee break

11:40

Valley engineering by strain in Kekulé-distorted graphene

AMPN-7

12:00

Nanostructured TiO2-MWCNT Novel Materials for Eletrocatalytic Aplications

PCNN-44

12:20

Pegylated cyclodextrins: uncovering their nanoassemblies

BIO-6

12:40

Magnetron sputtering of titanium and graphite, with and without magnets, using DC, P-DC and RF

AMPN-22

13:00

TDDFT study of excited states of Br2 in clathrates cages

NPh-3

13:20

PLENARY VII - GOOD PRACTICES FOR REPORTING PHOTOCATALYTIC EVALUATION OF VISIBLE-LIGHT ACTIVE SEMICONDUCTORS: Bi2O3 CASE STUDY

Sandra Rodil

14:00

Lunch

16:00

Impedance spectroscopy characterization of MOR zeolite

AMPN-10

16:20

The first stage of ZnO nanostructures growth via controlled thermal oxidation: a combined experimental and theoretical study

PCNN-45

16:40

Inhalable rutile nanoparticulate in atmospheric dust

BIO-4

17:00

Surface modification of polyethersulfone membranes by deposition of TiO2 to achieve the photocatalytic removal of the organic compounds comprising the cake in a filtration process

AMPN-16

17:20

PLENARY VIII - Characterization of 2D gold triangular nano plates by advanced TEM techniques

Miguel Ávalos

18:00

POSTER SESSION 2

Second poster session, see attached file

April 5

09:00

PLENARY IX - Detection of protein dynamics and changes in metabolism in response nanotextured surfaces

Michelle Digman

09:40

Fabrication and characterization of optomagnetics nanoparticles for the treatment of melanoma

AMPN-19

10:00

ORGANOMETALLIC PRECURSORS OF HYDRODESULFURATION CATALYSTS: SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND EVALUATION

PCNN-52

10:20

NEW APPROACHES FOR NANOTOXICOLOGY EVALUATIONS: A THREE-DIMENSIONAL CELL CULTURE SYSTEM

BIO-5

10:40

Nitrogen-induced reconstructions on the Cr(001) surface

AMPN-12

11:00

Physicochemical properties of the luminescent material Li3Ba2La3(MoO4)8:(Eu3+,Tb3+) fabricated by combustion synthesis

PCNN-40

11:20

Coffee break

11:40

Understanding Bi3Ge4O12 electrochemical behavior as Li-ion anode

AMPN-23

12:00

Synthesis, Characterization and Catalytic Properties of Dandelion Flower like NiYMo Catalysts

PCNN-4

12:20

Enzymatic synthesis of indigo-derivative industrial dyes

BIO-9

12:40

Sensitivity to index profile on rugate notch filter performance

AMPN-14

13:00

Application of metal oxide nanofluids in a Compact Solar Collector

TIN-1

13:20

PLENARY X - Implementation of a Polysilicon Thin Film Transistor Node for Integrated Circuits

Israel Mejía

14:00

Closing Ceremony

14:30

Banquet

The event will have a cost of

14:30

Banquet

The event will have a cost of $500 MXN for researchers $200 MXN for students.